Privacy Policy


Blue Hour Sky Technologies Inc., incorporated under Canada Business Corporations Act, having its Corporation Number as 1172997-7 (‘the Company’) operates an online platform (‘Knackstor Platform’), whether via a website or mobile app, which allow Users to connect through the Knackstor Platform with other Users who provide Services. 

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information. By using the Knackstor Platform and/or Services offered on the Knackstor Platform, or by entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Knackstor Platform, you are taken to have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

We may vary this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should check this page periodically. If the proposed variation would result in a material change to your rights or obligations, we will give you at least 30 days’ written notice via email before the variation so that you may terminate your agreement with us.

How to contact us about privacy

  1. Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions about this policy or your privacy in relation to the Knackstor Platform, or if you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of privacy, you may contact us at talktous@knackstor.com 

How we collect your personal information 

By providing us your personal information while registering as a user on the Knackstor Platform, or by entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Knackstor Platform, you give consent to the collection and use of your personal information.

  1. We may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

    1. registering an account with us as a User;

    2. logging in to use our Knackstor Platform via your social media account;

    3. subscribing to receive alerts, filling in forms, applications, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Knackstor Platform;

    4. contacting us for any reason;

    5. making a job booking or contributing material on our Knackstor Platform or social media pages;

    6. using the Knackstor Service in any way; and

    7. applying for an employment or contractor opportunity with us directly.


  1. The information we may collect about you include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, professional qualifications, personal interests and any other information provided. The collection of information will be limited to such information which is required to provide you with a complete user experience and enable you to avail the full functionality of the Knackstor Platform.


  1. To use or access parts of the Knackstor Platform, we may need to verify your identity or ask you to provide us with your financial information when you pay or receive a payment through the Knackstor Platform, including through a third-party provider. 


  1. If you access the Knackstor Platform through a social media account, we will collect certain information provided to us by that social media website with your authorization, such as user name and email address.


  1. In addition, we also collect some non-personal information about you relating to your activities on the Knackstor Platform via tracking technologies, such as cookies from your computer. If you do not want information collected through the use of tracking technologies, you may be able to delete or reject cookies through your browser. This may cause parts of the Knackstor Platform not to work properly.

Purpose of collecting your personal information 

  1. The purpose for the collection of your personal information is to provide you with the best experience possible on the Knackstor Platform. Specifically, we may use your personal information:

    1. to ensure that content on the Knackstor Platform is accurate, up-to-date and well presented for you on your computer or device;

    2. to provide a better or more relevant service or product to you;

    3. to provide assistance to you in finding the right services to offer or book, to make an appropriate booking, or to find the right Knackstor for your requirements; 

    4. to personalize and customize the services, experience, advertising and content available to you on the Knackstor Platform; 

    5. to respond to your queries or assist you with any requests that you may have about any service, product or the Knackstor Platform;

    6. to contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Knackstor Platform;

    7. to verify your identity or remind you of your password and username;

    8. to facilitate payment pursuant to a Job Contract; 

    9. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, such as messaging, when you choose to do so;

    10. to help carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us;

    11. to notify you about changes to our products and services.


  1. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Knackstor Platform.


  1. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services (collectively “Marketing Purposes”) that may be of interest to you. If we do use your personal information for a Marketing Purpose, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of further direct marketing.


When would we disclose your personal information

  1. Generally, we will only disclose personal information to a third party with your consent.


  1. We may also disclose your personal information:

    1. to a party under a Job Contract with you for the purposes of clarifying or enforcing obligations under the Job Contract, or to resolve a dispute with that party; 

    2. to any of our Third-Party Service Providers so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf; 

    3. to a Business Partner, in relation to any Business Service you propose to provide or are providing to the Business Partner; 

    4. to our insurance provider, for the purpose of making a claim in relation to a Job Contract to which you are a party, or in relation to the provision of Knackstor Services to you; 

    5. relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, Users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and

    6. where we are authorized or required by law to do so.


  1. We are not responsible for the way a Third-Party Service Provider collects, uses, discloses or handles personal information that you provide to them through the Knackstor Platform. Please check directly with the Third-Party Service Provider. 

Access and correction

  1. Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security 

  1. We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organization.


  1. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We periodically review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. 

Disclosure of personal information outside Canada

  1. Personal information held by the Company may be located in our data centres in Canada or on servers outside Canada. We may also disclose your personal information to external service providers located outside Canada for the purposes detailed above. 


  1. Where we disclose your personal information outside Canada, we will ensure that your personal information is handled in a way that is compliant with Canadian laws. 

Retention of personal information

  1. We will retain the personal information provided by you for life. If, as a user, you request your personal information to be deleted or your account to be deactivated or your account is deactivated by us due to non-activity or other reasons, then your information will be retained in an anonymized form. 

 

Website and Apps

Content on our website and apps is for advertising, information and User service purposes. We possess intellectual, copyright or purchase rights for the website content. If we use any content belonging to our Users or any personal information or photos/videos featuring them then we will obtain prior written permission from them before such use and publication. 

Every effort is made to ensure the website and apps are up to date and accurate, no legal liability or other responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the Company for any errors, omissions, or statements on this site, or any site to which these pages connect.

The Company accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

The Company cannot control the content or take responsibility for pages maintained by external providers. Where we provide links to sites, we do not by doing so endorse any information or opinions appearing in them. We accept no liability whatsoever over the availability of linked pages.

 

Policy Review

This policy will be regularly reviewed to incorporate any legislation or regulatory changes.


Contact Founders